Thursday, October 15, 2009

I Wanna Be ... When I Grow Up!

Caden what do you want to be when you grow up??

You look really cute in your "birthday party gear," maybe you should be a Party Planner??


Oh okay...bad idea... maybe a pessimist, then?? Or how about a grouch??!!


Hmmmm...how about a Dallas Cowboy Fan???

Or if not a Cowboy fan, how about just a cowboy??


Or if that doesn't suit you, how about an Interior Designer?? Holiday decorator? Pumpkin patch volunteer?


Wait... I've got it... since you can wave now, and you've got that sweet-n-sly smile down pat... how about a Politician? Or a Beauty Queen?? Joke, joke, joke... you'd be a Beauty Queen Escort of course!

(the wave is at the very beginning of the video... don't miss it!! )



So maybe a Politician isn't the greatest idea I've ever had... but I think I've really got it this time... and I've got pictures to prove your passion for this particular profession!

You can be a Professional Sticker-Getter-Offer...

Step 1: Locate Stickers...


Step 2: Give it a lick to soften the glue...


Step 3: If it's a toughie, put a little extra behind it...

Step 4: Peel gently off surface...


Step 5: Eat the sticker... WAIT?! You aren't supposed to eat the stickers... hmmmm, maybe Sticker Getter Offer isn't your cup of tea...


Well, I guess I don't really have a clue what Caden will be when he grows up... but I did find one thing he will assuredly NOT be...

A Farmer... 



But that puckered lip has gotta be good for something... hmmm...

Happy Thursday!

1 comment:

Stephanie said...

your pictures are getting better & better! and your little man is getting bigger & bigger. love the sticker pictures and his pouty lip. xoxo!